Sweet Basil Essential Oil Certified Organic

$13.20

Out of stock

Size

15ml

Description

100% Pure Sweet Basil Essential Oil – Certified Organic*

The uniquely evocative, sweet and slightly spicy aroma of AWO’s Organic Basil Sweet Essential Oil will be familiar to nearly all of us. Originating in India, basil is one of the world’s oldest medicinal herbs. And with its renowned healing properties, you may be aware that Basil Sweet Essential Oil is still a sacred oil in India today.

With its soothing powers, Sweet Basil Essential Oil may be an effective treatment for depression, fainting, migraine, nausea and headaches. It’s also said to bring clarity and strength of mind to sufferers of stress, mental fatigue and exhaustion.

AWO’s Organic Basil Sweet Essential Oil is the perfect addition to your essential oil blend and will add a fresh lift to your combination.

Basil Sweet Essential Oil blends well with Bergamot, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Geranium, Lavender, Orange and Rosemary essential oils

Directions for Use:

Diffusion: Add a few drops of Sweet Basil Oil to your Aromatherapy Diffuser, Car Diffuser, or Diffuser Necklace for an instant uplifting and invigorating atmosphere.

Topical Use: Add Basil Sweet Oil to your carrier oil of choice at a 2-4% dilution and apply topically as a skin serum or massage oil. For facial application, we recommend a 1% dilution.

Product Details:

Botanical Name: Ocimum basilicum
Other Name: Basil Sweet Linalool
Plant Part: Leaves and Flowers
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Country of Origin: India
Safety: Not to be Taken. Possible skin sensitivity – dilute prior to topical application. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid during pregnancy and whilst breastfeeding.
Essential Oils are highly concentrated and powerful oils, and have the ability to cause serious harm if ingested without the necessary expertise required – for this reason, ingestion of essential oils is NOT recommended for the general public.

* This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic) – Certification #12456